Jojoba Oil is extracted from Simmondsia chinensis, a small shrub native to the warm, dry regions of south-western North America, with broad thick waxy leaves, small greenish-yellow flowers and bearing oval brown nuts. It was originally named Buxus sinensis due to a botanical misunderstanding that it came from China. The premium quality oil is cold pressed from organically grown jojoba beans or nuts, which is then naturally filtered to produce a pale yellow, mobile liquid.

Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax rather than a true vegetable oil, so structurally it is more similar to a candle than to other common aromatherapy carrier oils, such as sweet almond oil or argan oil! It has no scent and has an exceptionally long shelf life, so this makes it an ideal base for body lotions, natural perfumes or facial serums. Being light and easily absorbed, it could be said to be the perfect multi-functional aromatherapy skin care product… yet there is something else which is quite unique about jojoba oil.

The waxy texture of jojoba is very similar in consistency to our skins own sebum that the skin glands produce to provide natural lubrication and protection. Regular use of detergents tend to strip the skin of this vital sebum, so keeping the skin hydrated by locking in the moisture constitutes a basic skin care principle. Being a waxy substance, jojoba oil seals in moisture, and since it is so structurally similar to the skin’s own sebum, it is readily absorbed and is able to move through the dermal layers seamlessly … right to the deepest layers where new skin cells are being replenished. This inherent affinity makes jojoba oil a skin-care ‘best friend’, by acting as a supreme natural moisturizer.

Jojoba is also an exceptional cosmetic product because it works for all skin types. A few drops of jojoba oil massaged gently into the face on a daily basis leaves it feeling soft and smooth, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles in the case of mature skin. It stimulates collagen production making it ideal for dehydrated and damaged skin and since it is also high in proteins and minerals, it simultaneously nourishes, soothes, and heals the skin from within.

Oily skin is the result of overactive sebaceous glands, which can result in seborrheic dermatitis or acne. Acne develops when the hair follicles become blocked by the accumulation of sebum, keratin and other cell debris. Being a mobile liquid, jojoba is able to penetrate deep into the hair follicle where it acts as a cleanser by dissolving the sebum deposits and dislodging blockages. When the skin remains well hydrated, the sebaceous glands also respond to it by reducing sebum production, which helps to clear acne when used regularly.

Jojoba has also been used for centuries as a nourishing hair conditioner, giving it a glossy shine and helping remedy split ends, brittle, dry or damaged hair. Jojoba oil can also help control hair loss is by deep cleansing the hair follicles of excessive sebum, facilitating the growth of new hair. Jojoba oil is naturally rich in zinc and selenium, which also helps control dandruff and scalp psoriasis. To use as a quick fix conditioner, simply rub a cap full of the oil into damp hair for twenty minutes before shampooing out. For a deeper conditioning treatment, it is best to leave it on overnight.

As a liquid wax, jojoba can create a smooth surface applied to the skin prior to shaving, and then used afterwards, imparts moisture, heals cuts quickly and helps to prevent shaving rash. Rubbed into an existing beard, it helps improve natural health and shine. It can also be applied as a natural facial cleanser or make up remover, be rubbed to the cuticles to create strong nails, it even makes a great lip balm, keeping the lips soft and supple.

How does jojoba manage to perform all these wonders? It is very rich in vitamin E, B complex and the minerals: silicon, chromium, copper and zinc, plus a very high percentage of iodine at 82%. It also contains plentiful amounts of gadoleic and oleic fatty acids, which are all absolutely essential for maintaining optimum skin health.

Safety Data: Avoid contact with eyes. Always carry out a patch test when trying any new ingredient. Those with nut allergies should consult a medical practitioner before using jojoba oil.